Website Privacy Policy

Overview

The Website Privacy Policy(Policy) discloses the data that is collected by Yageo Corporation(hereinafter "us" or "we") through our website and how such data is used. We follow all applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. The ultimate goal for gathering these data is to improve service and support to customers. Unless otherwise indicated in the following sections, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the website requested by you. If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at corp.mkt@yageo.com.

Data Collected

You do not have to provide any personal data to use this website. But there are certain services on this website which you may wish to subscribe for (such as news subscriptions) that may require you to provide personally identifiable data, such as your name, mailing address, email address and other contact information. If you decide at any time to discontinue receiving mailings from us, please see the paragraph below headed "Your Right". Our web server automatically records certain data incidental to your use of our website, such as the name of your IP address of the computer you are using, the type of browser software and operating system that you use, and other similar information. Data regarding your and other visitors' traffic patterns may be aggregated to compile a web transaction report to show various web traffic-related information. Use of Data Collected.

The personal data collected is used to respond to your inquiries and to send you newsletters that you request, and to help us to maintain and/or upgrade the quality of our website and the services that we provide on the website. We will not disclose, sell or provide such data to unaffiliated third parties; however, we may provide such data to our subsidiaries located in countries inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for internal administrative purposes. We will ensure that they protect your personal data in accordance with EEA-approved standard data transfer agreements or other appropriate safeguards. We reserve the right to provide such data to our officers, employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent necessary to enable them to execute certain web services (such as web hosting or maintenance services) for us. We also reserve the right to disclose such data to any third party if we believe that we are required to do so for any or all of the following: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offences or attacks on the technical integrity of the web site or our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, the users of the website, or the public. Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers.

Use of Cookies

When you view our website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a "cookie" to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit in order to improve your user experience and to provide content tailored specifically to your interests, such as store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Your Right

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, if you wish to discontinue receiving materials from us or wish to modify, remove, request for access, restrict process your personal data from our database, you can contact us at corp.mkt@yageo.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners' Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Consent to Our Policy

Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Policy as amended or revised by us. We may from time to time change this Policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice. We recommend that you re-visit this Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this Policy.